Thermotech (India) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Thermotech (India) General Information

Description

Operator of a thermal power plant. The company's thermal power plant has a production capacity of 2,250 megawatt and is located in Orissa, India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Navabharat Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Plot No.B-2, Madhuranagar
  • S.R. Nagar
  • Hyderabad, Telangana 500038
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thermotech (India) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermotech (India)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermotech (India) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Thermotech (India) Board Member 000 0000
To view Thermotech (India)’s complete board members history, request access »

Thermotech (India) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermotech (India)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermotech (India) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rampia Coal Mines and Energy 01-Jan-2008 00000 0000 Coal Mining
To view Thermotech (India)’s complete investments history, request access »

Thermotech (India) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Rampia Coal Mines and Energy 01-Jan-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Thermotech (India)’s complete exits history, request access »

Thermotech (India) FAQs

  • When was Thermotech (India) founded?

    Thermotech (India) was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Thermotech (India) headquartered?

    Thermotech (India) is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

  • What industry is Thermotech (India) in?

    Thermotech (India)’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Thermotech (India) a private or public company?

    Thermotech (India) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Thermotech (India)?

    The current valuation of Thermotech (India) is 000.00.

  • What is Thermotech (India)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thermotech (India) is 000000.

  • Who are Thermotech (India)’s investors?

    Nava (India) has invested in Thermotech (India).

  • When was Thermotech (India) acquired?

    Thermotech (India) was acquired on 01-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Thermotech (India)?

    Thermotech (India) was acquired by Essar Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »