Canton Drop Forge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Canton Drop Forge General Information

Description

Manufacturer of closed die forgings catering to the industrial sector. The company's services are engaged in the forging of shafts, valve bodies, connecting rods, blades, vanes, shafts and other industrial parts, thereby enabling aerospace, railroad, oil and gas, mining and construction equipment industries to avail quality durable products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Canton Drop Forging and Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4575 Southway Street Southwest
  • Canton, OH 44706
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canton Drop Forge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canton Drop Forge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canton Drop Forge Patents

Canton Drop Forge Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3311357-A Skid pipe for use in furnaces Inactive 16-Nov-1964 000000000 0
US-2979973-A Method of making hard-faced extrusion dies Inactive 25-Aug-1958 000000000 0

Canton Drop Forge Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James O'Sullivan Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brad Ahbe President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canton Drop Forge Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0'00000000 Canton Drop Forge Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Canton Drop Forge’s complete board members history, request access »

Canton Drop Forge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »