Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Metric Mobility Solutions

Metric Mobility Solutions
1877 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
HWSA STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Metric Mobility Solutions AG is the manufacturer of ticketing systems, mobile data capture systems, and car park terminals. The company supplies product and system solutions to enhance general levels of efficiency. The business activity of the group is functioned through METRIC DE and METRIC UK segments. The METRIC DE segment involves in ticketing and telematics for public commuter transport as well as mobile terminals and point of sale systems. The METRIC UK segment includes systems for parking space management and services rendered within the scope of full-service agreements. Geographically, the business presence of the firm is seen in the region of Germany, Europe and in other countries.

Formerly Known As
Hoeft & Wessel Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Software
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Rotenburger Straße 20
  • 30659 Hannover
  • Germany

+49 0511 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metric Mobility Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Metric Mobility Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
1.24K

Metric Mobility Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
FY 2014
31-Dec-2014
FY 2013
31-Dec-2013
Enterprise Value 16,978 29,355 28,148 37,355
Revenue 67,047 78,336 75,634 105,966
EBITDA (19,045) 2,383 (16,765) 21,109
Net Income (34,236) (3,254) (15,944) 10,011
Total Assets 25,583 56,468 53,887 67,762
Total Debt 32,972 16,690 14,872 10,272
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metric Mobility Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Metric Mobility Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Metric Mobility Solutions Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 03-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Logistics
Metric Group 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Metric Mobility Solutions Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 (000000 03-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Metric Group 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Metric Mobility Solutions Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Dibbern Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Lebold Chief Financial Officer & Board Member

Metric Mobility Solutions Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 Metric Mobility Solutions Chairman 000 0000
0ü0000 00000000 Metric Mobility Solutions Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Metric Mobility Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Metric Mobility Solutions Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Metric Mobility Solutions Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »