Naked Biome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Naked Biome General Information

Description

Developer of microbiome-based bacterial probiotic therapies designed to treat skin diseases. The company's therapies leverage the power of beneficial bacteria on the skin to eliminate harmful bacteria and restore skin to a healthy state and offers a drug discovery genomics platform through which these therapies are provided, enabling patients to eliminate harmful bacteria and restore skin to a healthier state.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skinomics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • JLABS QB3
  • 953 Indiana Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Naked Biome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 11-Sep-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 15-May-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 06-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Apr-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Apr-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 05-Apr-2017 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 25-Aug-2016 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $62.5K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Dec-2015 $62.5K $62.5K Completed Startup
To view Naked Biome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Naked Biome Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Naked Biome’s complete cap table history, request access »

Naked Biome Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of microbiome-based bacterial probiotic therapies designed to treat skin diseases. The company's therapies lev
Drug Discovery
San Francisco, CA
2 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000 000000000
Branford, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0-000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
0000 000000000
Beerse, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Naked Biome Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azitra Venture Capital-Backed Branford, CT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0-00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beerse, Belgium 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Memphis, TN 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed La Jolla, CA 0 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Naked Biome Patents

Naked Biome Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190336542-A1 Synthetic bacteria and methods of use Abandoned 21-Apr-2016 000000000
EP-3445844-A1 Synthetic bacteria and methods of use Withdrawn 21-Apr-2016 000000000
EP-3445844-A4 Synthetic bacteria and methods of use Withdrawn 21-Apr-2016 C12N15/74 0

Naked Biome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Naked Biome Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Act One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CrowdSmart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illumina Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JLABS Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »