MPM BioImpact Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 398

  • Portfolio
  • 37

  • Exits
  • 233

Exits

MPM BioImpact General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, MPM Capital is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in the biotechnology, healthcare, and life sciences sectors in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
MPM Asset Management, Mpm Oncology Impact Management Lp
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 399 Boylston Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

MPM BioImpact Investments & Acquisitions (398)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FireFly Bio 26-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Frontier Medicines 22-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 0000 00000 00.0
NextPoint 14-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.0
Reunion Neuroscience 01-Jan-2024 00 000000000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
AstronauTx 02-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup 0000 00000
ReCode Therapeutics 15-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Drug Delivery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 0000000
Arialys 12-Sep-2023 0000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
DEKA Biosciences 10-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000 0000000000000 00.0
Reunion Neuroscience 01-Aug-2023 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
Crossbow Therapeutics 11-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Startup 000000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 398 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPM BioImpact Exits (233)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ReNAgade Therapeutics 23-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Dyne Therapeutics 05-Jan-2024 000000 0000000000 00000
SiO2 Materials Science 29-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Triplet Therapeutics 12-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Iconic Therapeutics 01-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Entrada Therapeutics 02-Nov-2021 000 00000
Maverick Therapeutics 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Arriva Pharmaceuticals 30-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
Werewolf Therapeutics 30-Apr-2021 IPO 00000
Trieza Therapeutics 24-Feb-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 233 exits. Get the full list »

MPM BioImpact Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPM BioImpact‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPM BioImpact Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MPM BioImpact Management, Team & Partners (97)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bard Geesaman Ph.D Managing Director 00 0 0 Cambridge, MA
David Stack Managing Director 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Detlev Biniszkiewicz Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Todd Foley Managing Director 00 00 0 Cambridge, MA
Ansbert Gadicke MD Founder & Managing Partner 00 00 0 Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 97 team members. Get the full list »

MPM BioImpact FAQs

  • What is MPM BioImpact?

    Founded in 1997, MPM Capital is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was MPM BioImpact founded?

    MPM BioImpact was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of MPM BioImpact?

    Ansbert Gadicke MD and Luke Evnin Ph.D are the founders of MPM BioImpact.

  • Where is MPM BioImpact headquartered?

    MPM BioImpact is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is MPM BioImpact's total asset value?

    MPM BioImpact has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MPM BioImpact made?

    MPM BioImpact has made 398 investments.

  • What has MPM BioImpact invested in?

    MPM BioImpact has made numerous investments in companies like FireFly Bio, Frontier Medicines, and NextPoint within the Drug Discovery industry.

  • What has MPM BioImpact invested in recently?

    MPM BioImpact's latest investment was on 26-Mar-2024 in FireFly Bio, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »