Antiva Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Antiva Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of small molecule antivirals designed to improve health outcomes for patients suffering from diseases caused by HPV and other viruses. The company's medicinal chemistry platform focuses on the development and commercialization of direct-acting antivirals for infections with the human papillomavirus, herpes group viruses, HIV, and animal retroviruses, enabling patients to recover from HPV-related diseases and other viruses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hera Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 6000 Shoreline Court
  • Suite 203
  • South San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Antiva Biosciences Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Antiva Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 10-Jul-2018 $15M 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 27-May-2015 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Angel (individual) 22-Dec-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Debt - General 09-Jul-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 05-Sep-2013 $1.13M $1.13M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Antiva Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Antiva Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B1 13,723,579 $0.001000 $0.07 $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 21.44%
Series A 1,635,718 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 2.56%
To view Antiva Biosciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

Antiva Biosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of small molecule antivirals designed to improve health outcomes for patients suffering from diseases caused b
Drug Discovery
South San Francisco, CA
15 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
0000000000000
Culver City, CA
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000 000000000
Rockville, MD
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Antiva Biosciences Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ImmunityBio Angel-Backed Culver City, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Antiva Biosciences Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gail Maderis Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Karl Hostetler MD Founder
Keith Bley Ph.D Senior Vice President, Development
Sarah Walter Ph.D Vice President, Nonclinical Development
Raju Gadiraju Ph.D Vice President of Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Antiva Biosciences Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Rovinski Ph.D Lumira Ventures Board Member 000 0000
David Kabakoff Ph.D Sofinnova Investments Board Member 000 0000
Michael Cannon Self Board Member 000 0000
Qingqing Yi Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven James Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Antiva Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Antiva Biosciences Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hillhouse Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sirona Capital Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lumira Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »