Puraffinity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Puraffinity General Information

Description

Developer of customized granular media (CGM) designed to remove highly challenging pollutants from contaminated water and wastewater. The company's product is novel bio-based adsorbent material that can selectively capture micro-pollutants including pesticides, pharmaceuticals, and high-performance chemicals like PFAS substances from wastewater, enabling customers to adhere to increasingly stringent wastewater regulations and help to protect their local ecosystem.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CustoMem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Materials
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Translation & Innovation Hub Imperial College White City Campus
  • 84 Wood Lane
  • London W12 0BZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Puraffinity Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Puraffinity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Seed Round 24-Dec-2021 $1.13M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 01-Jan-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Oct-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 06-Aug-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 15-Feb-2018 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Jan-2018 Completed Startup
5. Grant 28-Nov-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 12-Jul-2017 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 23-Jun-2017 $32K Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jun-2017 $90.2K Completed Startup
To view Puraffinity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Puraffinity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Seed 25,369 $0.013274 $146.58 $146.58 1x $146.58 29.55%
To view Puraffinity’s complete cap table history, request access »

Puraffinity Patents

Puraffinity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201805058-D0 Modified polyamines grafted to a particulate, solid support as sorbent materials for remediation of contaminated fluids Ceased 28-Mar-2018 000000000
CA-3095230-A1 Modified polyamines grafted to a particulate, solid support as sorbent materials for removal of target substances from fluids Pending 28-Mar-2018 000000000
AU-2019244402-A1 Modified polyamines grafted to a particulate, solid support as sorbent materials for removal of target substances from fluids Pending 28-Mar-2018 000000000
JP-2021519211-A A modified polyamine grafted onto a particulate solid support as a scavenger for removal of the target material from the fluid Pending 28-Mar-2018 000000000
US-20210008522-A1 Modified polyamines grafted to a particulate, solid support as sorbent materials for removal of target substances from fluids Pending 28-Mar-2018 B01J20/10
To view Puraffinity’s complete patent history, request access »

Puraffinity Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Hagemann Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Thadchanamoorthy Chief Financial Officer & Financial Advisor
Tali Harif Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
Gabriella Santosa Co-Founder & Advisor
Ben Reeve Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Puraffinity Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Henrik Hagemann Puraffinity Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Leila Zegna Kindred Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Puraffinity’s complete board members history, request access »

Puraffinity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Puraffinity Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charlie Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kindred Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Clifford Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verve Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »