Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Florealis

Florealis?uq=PEM9b6PF
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$392K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Owner and operator of a pharmaceutical company. The company is engaged in the business of developing and registering herbaceuticals for European market. It also develops herbal medicines for their customers.

Formerly Known As
Herberia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Grandagarður 16
  • Reykjavík, 101
  • Iceland

+354 699 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florealis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Florealis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 15-Feb-2016 $392K 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 07-Nov-2013 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jan-2013 $18.5K $472K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $454K $454K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Florealis Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
NSA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landsbankinn Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Reykjavik Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Florealis Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kolbrún Hrafnkelsdóttir Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »

Florealis Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Guðbjörg Edda Eggertsdóttir Self Chairman 000 0000
Hjörleifur Pálsson Self Board Member 000 0000
Skuli Valberg Olafsson Beringer Finance Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »