Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nidec Sankyo

1946 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and seller of motors. The company's plastic molded products, motor parts, brushless motors, lens actuators and other allied products helps its users in engineering industries in Japan.

Formerly Known As
Sankyo Seiki Mfg
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 5329, Shimosuwa-machi
  • Suwa-gun
  • Nagano, 393-8511
  • Japan

+81 0000-00-0000

Nidec Sankyo Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 00000000
000000 000000000 08-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 03-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Electrical Equipment
Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 00000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nidec Sankyo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 03-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Nidec Sankyo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Fremont, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nidec Sankyo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Toshihiro Seki President
Masahiro Nagayasu General Manager