Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,522

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. General Information

Description

Developer of small motors and electric contact products. The company manufactures electric contacts and compact motors for on-vehicle, home electric appliance, and electric power purposes

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mitsubishi Materials C.M.I. Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 46-1 Sempuku
  • Susono, 410-1116
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Sankyo C.M.I.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Patents

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2021046579-A Electric contact material, and method for manufacturing electric contact material Pending 18-Sep-2019
JP-6197893-B2 Inspection device for detecting cracks in tubular members Inactive 03-Feb-2016
JP-2017138173-A Inspection device for crack detection of cylindrical member Active 03-Feb-2016
JP-2017123285-A Composite electric contact Active 08-Jan-2016 000000000
EP-3185062-B1 Head-up display Inactive 10-Dec-2015 G02B27/0149
To view Nidec Sankyo C.M.I.’s complete patent history, request access »

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nidec Sankyo C.M.I. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Sankyo C.M.I.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial