Pie (Multimedia and Design Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pie (Multimedia and Design Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a video application designed to make and watch 360° videos. The company's application helps to capture, edit and share a video, complete with filters and text, enabling users to capture a video experience using only their phones, without a 360° camera.

Contact Information

Website
www.pie.video
Formerly Known As
Metta VR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 421 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pie (Multimedia and Design Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Nov-2016 $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Nov-2015 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Pie (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pie (Multimedia and Design Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pie (Multimedia and Design Software) Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Colopl Next Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graph Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matter Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McClatchy PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sparkland Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »