Smartgroup Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 479
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $5.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Smartgroup Corporation General Information

Description

Smartgroup Corporation Ltd is an Australia-based company engaged in providing specialist employee management services. Its services include salary packaging, novated leasing, fleet management, payroll administration, employee share plan administration and workforce optimization. The operating segments of the company are Outsourced administration (OA), Vehicle services (VS) and Software, distribution and group services. It derives maximum revenue from the OA segment which provides outsourced salary packaging services, novated leasing, share plan administration and outsourced payroll services. VS segment provides end-to-end fleet management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smartgroup Investments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Genral Post Office Box 4174
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2001
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartgroup Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.11 $5.24 $4.51 - $7.24 $682M 133M 396K $0.29

Smartgroup Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 686,656 687,610 652,505 793,940
Revenue 159,775 148,793 173,639 180,509
EBITDA 71,005 61,846 81,268 85,093
Net Income 37,649 28,423 42,708 44,256
Total Assets 306,045 314,033 331,357 326,835
Total Debt 27,531 28,516 53,658 48,317
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smartgroup Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartgroup Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smartgroup Corporation Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Looi Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Anthony Dijanosic Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Haas Chief Operating Officer
Tony Forward Chief Technology Officer
Justine Carmichael Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smartgroup Corporation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Smartgroup Corporation Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Smartgroup Corporation Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 0000 Smartgroup Corporation Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Smartgroup Corporation’s complete board members history, request access »

Smartgroup Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smartgroup Corporation Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
00000 0000 14-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Automotive 00000 000
0000 000000 0 20-Oct-2017 0000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance 00000 000
000000 000000 11-Sep-2017 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
Accesspay group 02-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smartgroup Corporation Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aspire Benefits Management Other Commercial Services Sydney, Australia 2008
0000000 00000 Specialized Finance Mascot, Australia 0000
00000 0000 Automotive Osborne Park, Australia 0000
000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Adelaide, Australia 0000
000000000 000000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Armadale, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »