Q Technology Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Investments
  • 4

Q Technology Group General Information

Description

Q Technology Group Ltd operates as a security wholesalers in Australia. Its a supplier for all security needs, providing video product solutions from cameras to recording technology, robust video management software, integrated video analytics, comprehensive access control technology, world class alarm systems and video intercom products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QRSciences Holdings, Paramount Australia, Clearwater Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Application Software
Former Stock Listing
QTG
Corporate Office
  • Unit 5, 435 Williamstown Road
  • Port Melbourne, Victoria 3207
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Q Technology Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$412K 150M 11.4K

Q Technology Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 1,947
EBITDA (87) (136) (260)
Net Income (87) (136) (1,355)
Total Assets 12 5 9
Total Debt 861 741 651
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Q Technology Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Q Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Q Technology Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Q Technology Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
API Locksmith 30-Sep-2010 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
Spectrum San Diego 12-Aug-2008 0000000000 00.00 Other Hardware 0000 0000
Diversified Opportunities 30-May-2008 0000000000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
Spectrum San Diego 21-Feb-2006 Corporate 00.00 Other Hardware 0000 0000
To view Q Technology Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Q Technology Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
API Locksmith 30-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0 0000000000 00000
Spectrum San Diego 12-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0 0000000000 00000
Diversified Opportunities 30-May-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0 0000000000 00000
Spectrum San Diego 21-Feb-2006 Corporate 00.00 Completed
To view Q Technology Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Q Technology Group FAQs

  • When was Q Technology Group founded?

    Q Technology Group was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Q Technology Group headquartered?

    Q Technology Group is headquartered in Port Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Q Technology Group?

    Q Technology Group has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Q Technology Group in?

    Q Technology Group’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Q Technology Group a private or public company?

    Q Technology Group is a Public company.

  • What is the current market cap of Q Technology Group?

    The current market capitalization of Q Technology Group is $412K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »