BIOS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

BIOS General Information

Description

Developer of prosthetic connectors designed to standardize the connection between bionic devices and neural and soft-tissue systems within the body. The company's connectors are implanted medical devices that insert into the end of an amputated limb, crossing through the skin barrier to provide a permanent attachment site for any prosthetic, enabling patients to have neural control and feedback from prosthetic connectors easily.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cambridge Bio-Augmentation Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 8 Bateman News
  • Cambridge CB2 1NN
  • England, United Kingdom

BIOS Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BIOS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Grant 01-Mar-2020 $1.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Seed Round 04-Dec-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Sep-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator $127K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Oct-2015 $76.6K $127K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BIOS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BIOS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of prosthetic connectors designed to standardize the connection between bionic devices and neural and soft-tis
Medical Supplies
Cambridge, United Kingdom
8 As of 2017
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BIOS Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
To view BIOS’s complete competitors history, request access »

BIOS Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emil Hewage Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Hughes Chief Operating Officer
Oliver Armitage Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
To view BIOS’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BIOS Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Emil Hewage Ph.D BIOS Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joanne Hackett BIOS Chairman 000 0000
Oliver Armitage BIOS Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view BIOS’s complete board members history, request access »

BIOS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BIOS Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ariel Poler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifty Years Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »