Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1874

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machine components and prototypes based in Lidköping, Sweden. The company develops and manufactures advanced production machines, components, parts and system solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KMT Lidköping
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Motala Verkstad Group
Corporate Office
  • Fabriksgatan 2
  • 531 30 Lidkoping
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Patents

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2571292-B1 Device for dressing the profile of a grinding wheel Inactive 31-Aug-1984 000000000
GB-8521754-D0 Dressing grinding wheel Active 31-Aug-1984 000000000
GB-2164279-B Apparatus for dressing a grinding wheel Inactive 31-Aug-1984 000000000
GB-2164279-A Apparatus for dressing a grinding wheel Active 31-Aug-1984 000000000
FR-2571292-A1 Device for dressing the profile of a grinding wheel Active 31-Aug-1984 B24B53/08 0
To view Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads’s complete patent history, request access »

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads FAQs

  • When was Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads founded?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads was founded in 1874.

  • Where is Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads headquartered?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads is headquartered in Lidkoping, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads in?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads a private or public company?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads is a Private company.

  • What is Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads is 000000.

  • Who are Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads’s investors?

    KMT Waterjet Systems and SKF have invested in Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads.

  • When was Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads acquired?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads was acquired on 01-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads?

    Lidköpings Mekaniska Verkstads was acquired by Motala Verkstad Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »