Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hound Labs

Hound Labs
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a breathalyzer technology designed to detect marijuana in a person's breath. The company's technology collects samples without touching oral fluid, blood and urine to measure recent marijuana use and alcohol in breath, enabling employers to ensure workplace safety and productivity while allowing legal marijuana use after work hours.

Formerly Known As
Global Technology Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 6114 LaSalle Avenue
  • Suite 507
  • Oakland, CA 94611
  • United States

+1 (510) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hound Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hound Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Aug-2019 $30M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-May-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Mar-2017 $2.4M $4.11M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2015 $1.71M $1.71M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Hound Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 11,700,854 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 13.38%
Series A 9,950,938 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.79 $0.79 1x $0.76 11.81%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Hound Labs Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PAS Systems International Alcohol Sensor Systems Private Equity-Backed Fredericksburg, VA 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burnaby, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Wieringerwerf, Netherlands 00000 0000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hound Labs Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intrinsic Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Main Street Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NFP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Hound Labs Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Lynn MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Callahan Chief Operating Officer
Tom Simonson Director of Finance & Accounting
Kuni Oh Chief Patent Counsel & Co-Founder
Jenny Lynn Co-Founder & Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Hound Labs Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Lynn MD Hound Labs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mitch Lasky JD Benchmark (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
Richard Wolf Hound Labs Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Mawhinney Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »