Villoid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 14

Villoid General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to sell women-centric apparel and fashion accessories. The company's product catalog includes dresses, jackets, tops, footwear and fashion accessories including jewelry, bags, watches, belts, scarves and sunglasses, enabling women to buy trending fashion products online without a hassle.

Contact Information

Website
www.villoid.com
Formerly Known As
Sobazaar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Primary Office
  • Fornebuveien 38
  • 1366 Oslo
  • Norway

Villoid Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Villoid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 10-Apr-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-May-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 01-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view Villoid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Villoid Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeanette Dyhre-Kvisvik Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jarle Snertingdalen Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Chairman
Andreas Kristiansen Chief Marketing Officer & Partner
Alexa Chung Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Villoid Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jarle Snertingdalen Villoid Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Villoid’s complete board members history, request access »

Villoid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Villoid Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bjørn Ingier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TRK Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Varner Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agenda Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreas Randel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »