Daewoo Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Daewoo Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic appliances based in Gwangju, South Korea. The company manufactures kimchi refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners as well as kitchen and small appliances, enabling customers to meet their electronic equipment needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daewoo Electronics Corp, Dongbu Daewoo Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Acquirer
Dayou Group
Corporate Office
  • 559 Yongah-ro
  • Gwangju, Gwangsan-gu
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daewoo Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daewoo Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daewoo Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daewoo Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daewoo Electronics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
International Steel Indonesia 01-Nov-2005 00000 0000 Iron and Steel Mining
To view Daewoo Electronics’s complete investments history, request access »

Daewoo Electronics FAQs

  • When was Daewoo Electronics founded?

    Daewoo Electronics was founded in 1971.

  • Where is Daewoo Electronics headquartered?

    Daewoo Electronics is headquartered in Gwangju, South Korea.

  • What industry is Daewoo Electronics in?

    Daewoo Electronics’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Daewoo Electronics a private or public company?

    Daewoo Electronics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Daewoo Electronics?

    The current valuation of Daewoo Electronics is 00000.

  • What is Daewoo Electronics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Daewoo Electronics is 000000.

  • Who are Daewoo Electronics’s investors?

    BHF Kleinwort Benson Group and Videocon Industries have invested in Daewoo Electronics.

  • When was Daewoo Electronics acquired?

    Daewoo Electronics was acquired on 28-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired Daewoo Electronics?

    Daewoo Electronics was acquired by Dayou Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »