Videocon Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,528
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 511389
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.10
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Videocon Industries General Information

Description

Videocon Industries is an India-based company that focuses on manufacturing and distributing a variety of consumer electronics and home appliances. The company is principally engaged in three business segments: consumer electronics and home appliances; crude oil and natural gas; and telecommunications. The crude oil and natural gas segment generates the most revenue for the company through extraction and production of natural oil and gas. The consumer electronics and home appliances business focuses on manufacturing products that include air conditioners, refrigerators, televisions, washing machines, and small home appliances, and this business contributes the second-largest portion of the company's total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adhigam Trading, Videocon Leasing & Industrial Finance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Fort House, 2nd Floor
  • 221, Dr. DN Road, Fort
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Videocon Industries Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.10 $0.10 $0.02 - $0.12 $33.1M 334M 687K

Videocon Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 7,698,955 7,698,955 7,013,189 7,540,214
Revenue 130,160 130,160 455,051 2,152,830
EBITDA (736,766) (736,766) (565,337) 266,890
Net Income (1,064,077) (1,064,077) (1,032,017) (340,968)
Total Assets 7,263,584 7,263,584 7,640,972 9,138,192
Total Debt 8,435,876 8,435,876 7,721,470 7,233,342
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Videocon Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videocon Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Videocon Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Videocon Industries is an India-based company that focuses on manufacturing and distributing a variety of consumer elect
Electronics (B2C)
Mumbai, India
1,528 As of 2019
00.00 0000-00-00
0&0

0000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000 (000)
Suwon-si, South Korea
000000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 0000000000
Velenje, Slovenia
00000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Videocon Industries Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Samsung Electronics Corporation Suwon-si, South Korea 000000 00000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Velenje, Slovenia 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation Qingdao, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 00000 0000 00000
000 Corporation Huizhou, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Videocon Industries Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Venugopal Dhoot Founder, Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Videocon Industries Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Videocon Industries Founder, Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Videocon Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Videocon Industries Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000 00-000 30-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
0000000 0000000 00 03-Nov-2010 00000 0000000 Automotive Insurance 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 29-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000 0 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
Daewoo Electronics 12-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electronics (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Videocon Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Acquirer Panipat, India 0000
To view Videocon Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Videocon Industries Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 03-Nov-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000000000 12-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Gayatri Projects Corporate Completed
To view Videocon Industries’s complete exits history, request access »