Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pilkington

Pilkington
1826 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a glass manufacturing company. The company manufactures global flat glass and other glazing products.

Formerly Known As
The St. Helens Crown Glass Company, Greenall & Pilkington, Pilkington Brothers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Alexandra Business Park
  • Prescot Road
  • St Helens WA10 3TT
  • England, United Kingdom

Pilkington Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pilkington‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pilkington Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Schott Corporation Mainz, Germany 00000
00000 0000000 0é00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
00000-000000 Formerly PE-Backed Courbevoie, France 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Livonia, MI 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Auburn Hills, MI 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Pilkington Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 18-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 Automotive
Pilkington Sandoglas 01-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pilkington Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pilkington Superannuation Scheme Corporate Pension Ormskirk, United Kingdom
0000000000 0000000 Acquirer Alkmaar, Netherlands
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »