BULKHEAD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

BULKHEAD General Information

Description

Developer of play-station games based in Derby, United Kingdom. The company offers the turing test, WWII shooter battalion 1944 and the puzzle game the turing test.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bevel Studios, Deco Digital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road
  • Derby DE1 3QT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BULKHEAD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BULKHEAD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BULKHEAD Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Brammer Founder, Studio Head & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Chandler Chief Technology Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Howard Philpott Creative Lead
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

BULKHEAD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BULKHEAD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BULKHEAD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BULKHEAD Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bevel Studios 18-Nov-2015 000000 00 Entertainment Software 000 00000
Deco Digital 18-Nov-2015 Merger of Equals Entertainment Software 000 00000
To view BULKHEAD’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BULKHEAD FAQs

  • When was BULKHEAD founded?

    BULKHEAD was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of BULKHEAD?

    Joe Brammer is the founder of BULKHEAD.

  • Who is the CEO of BULKHEAD?

    Joe Brammer is the CEO of BULKHEAD.

  • Where is BULKHEAD headquartered?

    BULKHEAD is headquartered in Derby, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of BULKHEAD?

    BULKHEAD has 104 total employees.

  • What industry is BULKHEAD in?

    BULKHEAD’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is BULKHEAD a private or public company?

    BULKHEAD is a Private company.

  • What is BULKHEAD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BULKHEAD is 00000.

  • How much funding has BULKHEAD raised over time?

    BULKHEAD has raised $2.6M.

  • Who are BULKHEAD’s investors?

    Square Enix Europe has invested in BULKHEAD.

  • When was BULKHEAD acquired?

    BULKHEAD was acquired on 09-Dec-2022.

  • Who acquired BULKHEAD?

    BULKHEAD was acquired by Splash Damage.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »