Square Enix Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Square Enix Europe General Information

Description

Developer and publisher of video games. The company provides mobile, console and computer games such as Final Fantasy, Dragon Quest, Hitman, Deus Ex and Kingdom Hearts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eidos, Sales Curve Interactive, The Sales Curve, SCI Entertainment Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 240 Blackfriars Road
  • London SE1 8NW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Square Enix Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Square Enix Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Square Enix Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and publisher of video games. The company provides mobile, console and computer games such as Final Fantasy, D
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
220 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000000000000 00000000
Madison, WI
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Square Enix Europe Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PerBlue Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 000000&0 000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Quebec City, Canada 00 000000&0
0000000 000000 Angel-Backed Mons, Belgium 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Square Enix Europe Patents

Square Enix Europe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11052317-B1 Performing simulation of stretchable character in computer game Active 29-Jun-2020 000000000 0
US-20210268381-A1 Method and apparatus for dynamic management of formations in a video game Pending 28-Feb-2020 000000000
CA-3074299-A1 Method and apparatus for dynamic management of formations in a video game Pending 28-Feb-2020 000000000
CA-3037722-A1 Method for providing assisted travel along a cover path in a video game Pending 21-Mar-2019 000000000
JP-2020151477-A Method for providing assisted travel along cover path in video game Pending 21-Mar-2019 A63F13/56

Square Enix Europe Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Elliot Director of Indie Publishing
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Square Enix Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Square Enix Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Square Enix Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Square Enix Europe Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 06-Nov-2018 000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software 0000 000000
Eidos 16-May-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Entertainment Software
To view Square Enix Europe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Square Enix Europe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 16-May-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000 000000
To view Square Enix Europe’s complete exits history, request access »