Southern Current Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Southern Current General Information

Description

Developer and installer of solar utility systems intended for residential, commercial and utility-scale markets. The company is engaged in project development, engineering, procurement, construction, operations, maintenance, financing and asset management of solar utility systems and related products, enabling clients with clean energy needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solbridge Energy, Sustainable Energy Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1519 King Street
  • Charleston, SC 29405
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Current Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Current‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Current Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Downey President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Fleury Chief Development Officer & Principal
Kent Trowbridge Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Current Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Current Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Current‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Current Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sustainable Energy Solutions (Charleston) 01-Dec-2015 000000 00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 0000
To view Southern Current’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Southern Current FAQs

  • When was Southern Current founded?

    Southern Current was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Southern Current?

    Kent Trowbridge is the founder of Southern Current.

  • Who is the CEO of Southern Current?

    Jonathan Downey is the CEO of Southern Current.

  • Where is Southern Current headquartered?

    Southern Current is headquartered in Charleston, SC.

  • What is the size of Southern Current?

    Southern Current has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Southern Current in?

    Southern Current’s primary industry is Energy Marketing.

  • Is Southern Current a private or public company?

    Southern Current is a Private company.

  • What is Southern Current’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Southern Current is 000000.

  • Who are Southern Current’s investors?

    MMA Capital Holdings, New Energy Capital, and North Sky Capital have invested in Southern Current.

  • When was Southern Current acquired?

    Southern Current was acquired on 01-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Southern Current?

    Southern Current was acquired by energyRe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »