Sitara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 141
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.34M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Sitara General Information

Description

Operator of a housing finance company intended to provide housing loans and make owning homes affordable for the informally employed households. The company's housing finance services include non-mortgage loans to low-income households in India, enabling under-served individuals in urban and peri-urban locations to access finance options for building and owning new homes while also being able to improve their sanitation and health conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sewa Grih Rin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 206-207, 2nd Floor, Vikram Towers
  • Near Rajendra Place Metro Station
  • New Delhi, New Delhi 110008
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Sitara Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sitara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 05-Oct-2020 $4.34M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Mar-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 20-Jun-2017 $3.16M $5.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 22-Apr-2015 $2.17M $2.17M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sitara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sitara Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 11,510,025 $0.135687 $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 14.75%
Ordinary 7,201,222 $0.135687 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 9.23%
To view Sitara’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sitara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a housing finance company intended to provide housing loans and make owning homes affordable for the informa
Consumer Finance
New Delhi, India
141 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000 0000000
Gurgaon, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sitara Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aadhar Housing Finance Limited Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 0000 000.00 0000000000 0
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 0000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000
000 000 00000 Corporation Bangalore, India 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Sitara Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shruti Gonsalves Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Nagendra Saxena Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Somesh Tiwari Chief Operating Officer
To view Sitara’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sitara Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Anirudh Sarda Oikocredit Ecumenical Development Cooperative Society Board Member 000 0000
Ashok Kumar National Housing Bank Board Member 000 0000
Bijal Brahmbhatt Sitara Board Member 000 0000
David Smith Sitara Board Member 000 0000
Durvasula Subrahmanyam Ph.D Housing and Urban Development Corporation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Sitara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sitara Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HDFC Life Insurance Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oikocredit Ecumenical Development Cooperative Society Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Women's World Banking Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acumen Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AHI Capital Gateway Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »