Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Teal Drones

Teal Drones
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of small unmanned vehicle systems (sUAS) in a full-stack platform that includes hardware and software. The company's drones are targeted at the government and enterprise sectors and are designed to provide solutions to customers with positive ROI. Its modular platform is created to be able to flexibly tackle any requirements customers may have.

Website
Formerly Known As
iDrone
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 5200 South Highland Drive
  • Suite 201
  • Holladay, UT 84117
  • United States

+1 (801) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teal Drones’s full profile, request a free trial.

Teal Drones Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2016 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 18-Dec-2015 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 05-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $150K $300K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Teal Drones Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed Prime 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 7,600,000 $0.000010 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 18.15%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Teal Drones Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BYU Cougar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Purple Arch Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signal Peak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Teal Drones Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Matus Jr. Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Billy McGuire Chief Operating Officer

Teal Drones Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alex Soffe Kickstart Seed Fund Board Observer 000 0000
Benjamin Lambert Pelion Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
George Matus Jr. Teal Drones Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »