Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OptoComb

OptoComb
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$11.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer and seller of optical comb sources and their related applications and products. The company engages in manufacture and sale of electronic products including absolute distance meters, non-contact 3D profilometers, multipoint vibrometers, waveguide optical frequency comb generators, optical pulse generators, frequency stabilized lasers, tunable lasers, optical frequency counters, waveguide FP-EO modulators and high speed fiber stretchers.

Formerly Known As
Optical Comb Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • KDX Kanda Misaki-cho Building 3Floor, 3-6-12
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, Misaki-cho 101-0061
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OptoComb’s full profile, request a free trial.

OptoComb Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Apr-2018 $11.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 30-Nov-2015 $2.04M $2.04M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

OptoComb Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chibagin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hiroshima Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Network Corporation of Japan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovations and Future Creation Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Iyo Bank Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

OptoComb Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hiroshi Fukuzawa President & Board Member
Takumi Kawai Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Naotaka Noda Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kazuhiro Imai Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Takashi Watanabe Auditor & Board Member

OptoComb Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hiroshi Fukuzawa OptoComb President & Board Member 000 0000
Kazuhiro Imai Ph.D OptoComb Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Motonobu Kourogi Ph.D OptoComb Chairman 000 0000
Naotaka Noda OptoComb Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Takashi Watanabe OptoComb Auditor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »