Entomo Farms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 6

Entomo Farms General Information

Description

Operator of a sustainable food company intended to offer organic insect proteins. The company's products are a nutritious and sustainable alternative to traditional meat and plant-based proteins with its cricket powders and whole roasted insects, providing customers with nutritious food that can be fed to the poor, malnourished and food insecure population.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Next Millennium Farms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 217
  • Norwood, Ontario K0L 2V0
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

Entomo Farms Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entomo Farms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2021 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 11-Apr-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2015 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Entomo Farms’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Entomo Farms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a sustainable food company intended to offer organic insect proteins. The company's products are a nutritiou
Food Products
Norwood, Canada
13 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0

00000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000 00000000
Bangkok, Thailand
0 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000 00000000
Portland, OR
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Entomo Farms Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bugsolutely Venture Capital-Backed Bangkok, Thailand 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Portland, OR 000000000000
000000 Angel-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 000000000000 0000
000 Formerly VC-backed Brooklyn, NY 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00! Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
To view Entomo Farms’s complete competitors history, request access »

Entomo Farms Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jarrod Goldin Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President and Vice President of Research and Innovation
Lauren Keegan Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kelly Hagen Chief Operations Officer
Darren Goldin Co-Founder & Vice President of Operations
Ryan Goldin Co-Founder & Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Entomo Farms’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Entomo Farms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entomo Farms Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Maple Leaf Foods Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AQUITI Gestion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jean-Philippe Bour Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stéphane Zittoun Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hedgewood Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »