EPIC Provisions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount

EPIC Provisions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protein bars intended to provide healthy food. The company's products include apparel and bars and snacks that are prepared from animals that are humanely treated and live pasture-centered lives where turkeys forage, pigs wallow and buffalo roam, providing customers with grass-fed meat, fruit and nut bar.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epicbar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Clothing
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 684581
  • Austin, TX 78768
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPIC Provisions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 06-Jan-2016 $100M 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator $8K $8K Completed Startup
To view EPIC Provisions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EPIC Provisions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of protein bars intended to provide healthy food. The company's products include apparel and bars and snack
Food Products
Austin, TX
12 As of 2016
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000 000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000 00000000
Charleston, SC
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 00.000

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
0000 00000000
San Bernardino, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EPIC Provisions Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The New Primal Venture Capital-Backed Charleston, SC 00 00.000 0000 00.000
0000000 000000 000 Private Equity-Backed San Bernardino, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 00000 Angel-Backed San Francisco, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000 00000 Angel-Backed Pacific Palisades, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Angel-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

EPIC Provisions Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katie Forest Co-Founder & President
Robert Sansom Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Taylor Collins Co-Founder & Chief
To view EPIC Provisions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EPIC Provisions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EPIC Provisions Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boulder Investment Group Reprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SKU Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EPIC Provisions’s complete investors history, request access »