hi! Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

hi! General Information

Description

Producer of a superfood blend intended to boost gut health, energy, and mood. The company's product is a healthy and sustainable protein powder that contains vitamins and supplements from crickets that are environmentally safe, enabling customers to get proteins, multivitamins, and prebiotics all in one.

Contact Information

Website
www.buyhi.co
Formerly Known As
Crik Nutrition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 1223 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 465
  • Santa Monica, CA 90403
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

hi! Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Sep-2015 $50K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 15-Jun-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view hi!’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

hi! Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of a superfood blend intended to boost gut health, energy, and mood. The company's product is a healthy and sus
Food Products
Santa Monica, CA
13 As of 2020
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
0000
000000000000 0000

00000 00

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

hi! Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chapul Angel-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 00000 Angel-Backed San Francisco, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Formerly VC-backed Brooklyn, NY 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Portland, OR 000000000000
To view hi!’s complete competitors history, request access »

hi! Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josh Campbell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Brown Chief Operating Officer
Alex Drysdale Co-Founder
Derek McCarty Co-Founder
To view hi!’s complete executive team members history, request access »

hi! Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Josh Campbell hi! Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view hi!’s complete board members history, request access »

hi! Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

hi! Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Futurpreneur Canada Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spin Master Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate Manitoba Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view hi!’s complete investors history, request access »