Aircel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Aircel General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company's services include providing prepaid and postpaid connection, mobile internet in 2g and 3g formats as well as a variety of comprehensive value added services, enabling customers to stay connected to their loved ones.

Contact Information

Website
www.aircel.com
Formerly Known As
Srinivas Cellcom Limited
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 5th Floor, Building Number 10A
  • DLF Cyber City, DLF Phase II
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122002
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aircel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aircel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aircel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunication services. The company's services include providing prepaid and postpaid connection, mobile
Telecommunications Service Providers
Gurgaon, India
1,500 As of 2019
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000000000000 0
Milsons Point, Australia
000000&0

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000000000000 0
Copenhagen, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aircel Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lebara Australia Corporate Backed or Acquired Milsons Point, Australia 000000&0
Telenor Denmark Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
Odido Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000
Kazakhtelecom Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
Vodafone Idea Formerly PE-Backed Gandhinagar, India 0000 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Aircel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »