HeadSpin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 57

HeadSpin General Information

Description

Developer of a digital experience intelligence platform designed to provide flawless digital experiences. The company's platform utilizes automation, AI, and analytics to unify end-to-end testing, performance optimization and experience monitoring with thousands of devices deployed in 100+ locations on a real carrier and WiFi networks around the globe, enabling development, QA, operations, and product teams to remotely test and monitor mobile applications and increase revenue.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Project XYZ
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 3200 Ash Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000

HeadSpin Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HeadSpin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-Aug-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Oct-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Sep-2016 0000 Completed Stealth
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2015 $11M $11M 0000 Completed Stealth
1. Seed Round Completed Stealth
To view HeadSpin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HeadSpin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 6,744,447 $0.000100 $0.14 $1.78 $1.78 1x $1.78 27.36%
To view HeadSpin’s complete cap table history, request access »

HeadSpin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital experience intelligence platform designed to provide flawless digital experiences. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Palo Alto, CA
136 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HeadSpin Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
APImetrics Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nantes, France 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alameda, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

HeadSpin Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajeev Butani Chief Executive Officer
Brien Colwell Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Thejus Krishna Director, India
Ameet Suri Executive
Michael Ramirez Operations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

HeadSpin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Karim Faris Self Board Member 000 0000
Nikesh Arora Self Chairman 000 0000
To view HeadSpin’s complete board members history, request access »

HeadSpin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HeadSpin Investors (57)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akshay Kothari Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexander Will Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ali Altaf Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Square Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 57 investors. Get the full list »

HeadSpin Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 07-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 00000000
To view HeadSpin’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HeadSpin Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
To view HeadSpin’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »