Test IO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Test IO General Information

Description

Provider of a self-service crowdtesting platform designed to help in agile software development. The company's crowdtesting platform combines automated and human testing for assessing software, enabling application and web developers to receive detailed reports on reproducible bugs as well as usability feedback on their website, mobile application and business software.

Contact Information

Website
www.test.io
Formerly Known As
Testcloud
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sonnenallee 223 a
  • 12059 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Test IO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 30-Apr-2019 $17.2M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Nov-2015 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Oct-2013 $1M $1.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Mar-2012 $700K $700K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Test IO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Test IO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a self-service crowdtesting platform designed to help in agile software development. The company's crowdtest
Business/Productivity Software
Berlin, Germany
50 As of 2015
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000000000000000 00000000
Miami, FL
00 As of 0000

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Test IO Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Userlytics Corporation Miami, FL 00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Test IO Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Soffer Chief Executive Officer
Jan Schwenzien Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Grüderich Co-Founder & Chief Sales Officer
Matthew James Financial Controller
Claudia Bonck Key Account Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Test IO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Test IO Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Earlybird Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heilemann Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investitionsbank Berlin Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richmond View Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »