World and Main (U.S.) Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

World and Main (U.S.) General Information

Description

Distributor of hardware and housewares-related products. The company's products mainly include a broad spectrum of home environment, plumbing tools and paint applicators which can be ordered online with multiple delivery options that include drop and pick-up shipments and delivery to stores, enabling retailers, wholesalers, home centers, discount stores, food and drug chains, municipalities, online retailers, catalog companies and independent hardware stores to get delivery of the required products in time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hardware Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 324A Half Acre Road
  • Cranbury, NJ 08512
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World and Main (U.S.) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World and Main (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World and Main (U.S.) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World and Main (U.S.) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World and Main (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World and Main (U.S.) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 30-Sep-2014 0000000000 Building Products
World and Main (Cranbury) 01-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO Household Products 000000 000000
To view World and Main (U.S.)’s complete investments history, request access »

World and Main (U.S.) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 0000 (00 Household Products Cranbury, NJ 0000
To view World and Main (U.S.)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

World and Main (U.S.) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 30-Sep-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view World and Main (U.S.)’s complete exits history, request access »