World and Main (Cranbury) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

World and Main (Cranbury) General Information

Description

Designer, marketer and supplier of hardware and house ware related products. The company specializes in hardware products like automotive, cleaning, janitorial, electrical and pest control items. It also offers plumbing products like appliance parts, faucets, fittings & nipples and tubing, and valves as well as winter tools, fans, heaters and insulation products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HBC Home & Hardware Products, Howard Berger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 324A Half Acre Road
  • Cranbury, NJ 08512
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World and Main (Cranbury) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World and Main (Cranbury)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World and Main (Cranbury) Patents

World and Main (Cranbury) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210302068-A1 Ptc heater with energy save function Pending 31-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210302065-A1 Segmented ptc heating element array Pending 31-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210303009-A1 Heater with energy save function Pending 31-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20190090319-A1 Multi-zone processing system for applying electromagnetic energy Pending 24-Mar-2016 000000000
ES-2908155-T3 Multi-zone processing system to apply electromagnetic energy Active 24-Mar-2016 H05B6/802
To view World and Main (Cranbury)’s complete patent history, request access »

World and Main (Cranbury) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Rostagno Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Ropers Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

World and Main (Cranbury) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 23-Jan-2014 0000000000 Building Products
00000000 08-Jul-2013 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
00000 0000000 01-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
Great American Marketing 10-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view World and Main (Cranbury)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

World and Main (Cranbury) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ultra Hardware Product Other Commercial Products Pennsauken Township, NJ 1986
000 000000 000000 Building Products Cranbury, NJ 0000
To view World and Main (Cranbury)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »