Nova Minerals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • NVA

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.14
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nova Minerals General Information

Description

Nova Minerals Ltd is a minerals explorer and developer focused on gold and lithium projects in North America. It has a diversified portfolio of projects across the US, Canada, and Australia. Its key projects include Nova's 6.2Moz Estelle Gold Project on Korbel Main and RPM in Alaska, which holds some of North America's largest gold deposits, and the company's majority-owned Snow Lakes Resources, a proposed zero carbon lithium spodumene project in Canada ideally located on rail access to the US Auto Alley. Nova aims to provide shareholders with diversification through exposure to base and precious metals and to capitalize on the growing demand for lithium-based energy storage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quantum Resources Ltd., Helm Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 566 Street Kilda Road
  • Suite 602
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3004
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Nova Minerals Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.14 $0.12 - $0.28 $30M 213M 156K

Nova Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 39,919 37,225 64,955 151,214
EBITDA (7,239) 25,273 (2,265)
Net Income (7,721) 25,135 (2,332)
Total Assets 80,979 74,520 42,726
Total Debt 4,324 0 648
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nova Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Minerals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Gerteisen Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Michael Melamed Chief Financial Officer
Louie Simens Executive Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nova Minerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nova Minerals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Minerals Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RotorX Aircraft Manufacturing 23-Oct-2020 000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000000
Estelle Project 12-May-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Halcyon Resources 08-Jun-2017 Corporate 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
To view Nova Minerals’s complete investments history, request access »

Nova Minerals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Halcyon Resources 08-Jun-2017 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
To view Nova Minerals’s complete exits history, request access »

Nova Minerals FAQs

  • When was Nova Minerals founded?

    Nova Minerals was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of Nova Minerals?

    Christopher Gerteisen is the CEO of Nova Minerals.

  • Where is Nova Minerals headquartered?

    Nova Minerals is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Nova Minerals?

    Nova Minerals has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Nova Minerals in?

    Nova Minerals’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Nova Minerals a private or public company?

    Nova Minerals is a Public company.

  • What is Nova Minerals’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Nova Minerals is NVA.

  • What is the current stock price of Nova Minerals?

    As of 14-Jun-2024 the stock price of Nova Minerals is $0.14.

  • What is the current market cap of Nova Minerals?

    The current market capitalization of Nova Minerals is $30M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »