McLaren Technology Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,866

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

McLaren Technology Group General Information

Description

Operator of a diversified business group focused on racing, automotive and applied technologies. The company designs and builds sports cars and offers performance management and control systems in motorsport, automotive, public transport and health by facilitating analysis of human and machine performance through advanced data analytics, algorithms and prediction, providing insights for achieving new benchmarks in performance and efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.mclaren.com
Formerly Known As
McLaren Group, TAG McLaren Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Chertsey Road
  • Woking GU21 4YH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01483 000000

McLaren Technology Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McLaren Technology Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McLaren Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McLaren Technology Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a diversified business group focused on racing, automotive and applied technologies. The company designs and
Automotive
Woking, United Kingdom
2,866 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000
Sveta Nedelja, Croatia
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000
Ingolstadt, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

McLaren Technology Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rimac Automobili Private Equity-Backed Sveta Nedelja, Croatia 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ingolstadt, Germany 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

McLaren Technology Group Patents

McLaren Technology Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2595675-A Airflow deflector Pending 02-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210371018-A1 Airflow deflector Pending 02-Jun-2020 0000000000

McLaren Technology Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Hicks Chief Information Officer
Paul Walsh Executive Chairman
Zak Brown Chief Executive Officer, McLaren Racing
Kate Ferry Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

McLaren Technology Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 McLaren Technology Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 0000000 Mumtalakat Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

McLaren Technology Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McLaren Technology Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McLaren Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McLaren Technology Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 29-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
To view McLaren Technology Group’s complete investments history, request access »

McLaren Technology Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arrow McLaren Other Commercial Services Indianapolis, IN 2001
0000000 0000000 00 Automotive Woking, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Woking, United Kingdom 0000
To view McLaren Technology Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »