Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BetterU Education

BetterU Education
2013 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1 INVESTMENTS
$0.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

betterU Education Corp is a Canada-based company which is engaged in providing a technology gateway and marketplace for online education. It aggregates online learning from universities, colleges and corporations from around the world and makes that content available to students through its marketplace. The company provides marketing support and development for the partnering institution and markets online program through its marketplace. It operates in one segment, offering on-line education from which all of the revenue is generated.

Website
Formerly Known As
SKILLSdox
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Former Stock Listing
BTRU
Primary Office
  • 1145 Hunt Club Road
  • Suite 110
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1V 0Y3
  • Canada

+1 (613) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BetterU Education’s full profile, request a free trial.

BetterU Education Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.02 - $0.34 $3.26M $0.05 -$0.10 80.8K 78.3M

BetterU Education Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 7,019 7,412 31,970
Revenue 23 34 30
EBITDA (4,104) (5,992) (3,670) (30)
Net Income (3,342) (5,163) (3,623) (30)
Total Assets 680 665 2,818 18
Total Debt 1,988 1,944 839
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BetterU Education Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BetterU Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BetterU Education Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instructure Formerly VC-backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Brisbane, Australia 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000ΓΆΓΆ00 Private Equity-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

BetterU Education Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 03-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BetterU Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BetterU Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BetterU Education Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bradley Loiselle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hagai Amiel Chief Technology Officer
Scott Hunter Director & Co-Founder
Pankaj Raina Executive
Sameer Vatsa Executive

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

BetterU Education Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 BetterU Education Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000