Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

D2L

D2L
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a cloud-based learning platform designed to create inspired learning experiences. The company's learning platform offers a suite of online products, including tools for student assessment and collaboration, course development and learning analytics, enabling college campuses, global corporations to drive better learning outcomes through a highly personalized, digital experience.

Website
Formerly Known As
Desire2Learn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 151 Charles Street West
  • Suite 400
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1H6
  • Canada

+1 (519) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore D2L’s full profile, request a free trial.

D2L Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 03-Dec-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Aug-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Sep-2012 $80M $80M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

D2L Competitors (86)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blackboard Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

D2L Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 03-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Application Software
0000000000 0000000 09-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Educational Software 0000 00000000
000000 08-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Internet Software
000000 0000000 24-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Educational Software 0000 00000
Metranome 22-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

D2L Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 21-Jan-2003 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

D2L Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Application Software Kitchener, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

D2L Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
NewView Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aurion Capital Management Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbus Nova Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Four Rivers Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graham Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

D2L Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Baker Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Melissa Howatson Chief Financial Officer
Cheryl Ainoa Chief Operating Officer
Jeremy Auger Chief Strategy Officer
Nicholas Oddson Chief Technology Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

D2L Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Kobus OMERS Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Ravi Viswanathan Ph.D New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »