SkillSoft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 11

SkillSoft General Information

Description

Developer of learning management system, software and content, headquartered in Nashua, New Hampshire. The company offers cloud-based learning services for its customers, ranging from global enterprises, government and education to mid-sized and small businesses thus enabling organizations to achieve competitive advantages through superior enterprise-wide knowledge and skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skillsoft Public
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 300 Innovative Way Suite 201
  • Nashua, NH 03062
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

SkillSoft Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkillSoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SkillSoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SkillSoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of learning management system, software and content, headquartered in Nashua, New Hampshire. The company offer
Educational Software
Nashua, NH
2,400 As of 2020
00000
000000000000

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

00000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SkillSoft Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blackboard (Educational Software) Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000000 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporation
000 Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

SkillSoft Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bobby Jenkins Chief Financial Officer
Apratim Purakayastha Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
John Frederick Chief Administrative Officer
Mark Onisk Chief Content Officer
Greg Porto Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

SkillSoft Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SkillSoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SkillSoft Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 13-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
000000 000000000 0 13-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Educational Software 000000 000000000
00000000 07-May-2015 0000000000 Other Information Technology 0000000 00000
00000000 0000000 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 00000
ThirdForce 25-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SkillSoft Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vodeclic Other Information Technology Paris, France 2007
00000000 0000000 Human Capital Services Gainesville, FL 0000
000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Nashua, NH 0000
00000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Dublin, OH 0000
To view SkillSoft’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »