Better Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount

Better Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of prescription software designed for treating diabetes, heart disease, and other cardiometabolic conditions. The company's software integrates elements of neuroscience, lifestyle medicine, and artificial intelligence to deliver a novel form of cognitive behavior therapy (CBT), thereby, providing patients with significantly improved nutrition quality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FareWell
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Application Software
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Suite 49404
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Better Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Better Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2020 $10M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
3. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Oct-2017 $21.8M $28.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Dec-2015 $6.58M $6.58M Completed Startup
To view Better Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Better Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of prescription software designed for treating diabetes, heart disease, and other cardiometabolic conditions.
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
San Francisco, CA
31 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Better Therapeutics Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pear Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Better Therapeutics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Better Therapeutics Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Appelbaum Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martha Simmons MD Medical Director, Content
Justin Zamirowski Chief Commercial Officer
Kristin Wynholds Chief Product Officer
Richard Morse Head of Clinical Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Better Therapeutics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Perry Self Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
Kevin Appelbaum Better Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Carmona MD Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Better Therapeutics’s complete board members history, request access »

Better Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial