SMT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 188
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

SMT General Information

Description

Provider of business traveling services. The company focuses on both corporate and leisure travel and engages in serving customers through channels such as web, office, telephone and mails in Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.smt.fi
Formerly Known As
Finland Travel Bureau
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Tietotie 9
  • 01530 Vantaa
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business traveling services. The company focuses on both corporate and leisure travel and engages in serving
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Vantaa, Finland
188 As of 2016
000000000000

000 0000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 0000000000 00000000
Torrance, CA
0000 As of 0000

000000 0

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000 0000000000 00000000
Centennial, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SMT Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JTB Americas Corporation Torrance, CA 0000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Centennial, CO 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SMT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMT Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view SMT’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SMT Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view SMT’s complete exits history, request access »