Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

VivoQuest

1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of drug discovery services. The company offers small molecule drugs derived from natural products for the treatment of hepatitis C.

Formerly Known As
PhytoMedica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 711 Executive Boulevard
  • Valley Cottage, NY 10989
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VivoQuest’s full profile, request a free trial.

VivoQuest Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Sep-2005 $1.4M 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 15-Oct-2003 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-1998 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

VivoQuest Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Highmark Health Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lancet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TVM Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UPMC Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0

VivoQuest Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Zhen Yang Ph.D Director of Chemistry & Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »