OLM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

OLM General Information

Description

Operator of a film production company based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers various animated videos, TV dramas, live-action feature films, cartoons and 3D film.

Contact Information

Website
www.olm.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Oriental Light and Magic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1-18-10 Wakabayashi, Setagaya-ku
  • Keihan Setagaya Building. 9th Foor
  • Tokyo, 154-0023
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OLM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OLM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OLM Patents

OLM Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2710567-A Machine for making file folders, filing guides, etc. Inactive 14-May-1951 000000000 00
US-2088805-A Machine for making file folders Inactive 02-Jan-1935 000000000

OLM Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshiaki Okuno President, Representative Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view OLM’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OLM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OLM Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jiraffe 06-Apr-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Information Services (B2C)
Fowd 26-Jun-2019 00000 0000 000 Entertainment Software
Pretia 01-Jan-2019 00000 0000 00.00 Entertainment Software
Tyffon 03-Oct-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Entertainment Software
Cover Corporation 08-Jun-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
To view OLM’s complete investments history, request access »

OLM Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OLM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view OLM’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

OLM Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fowd 26-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 18 buyers
Cover Corporation 08-Jun-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view OLM’s complete exits history, request access »

OLM FAQs

  • When was OLM founded?

    OLM was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of OLM?

    Toshiaki Okuno is the CEO of OLM.

  • Where is OLM headquartered?

    OLM is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of OLM?

    OLM has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is OLM in?

    OLM’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is OLM a private or public company?

    OLM is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of OLM?

    The current valuation of OLM is 000.00.

  • What is OLM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OLM is 00000.

  • When was OLM acquired?

    OLM was acquired on 04-Apr-2016.

  • Who acquired OLM?

    OLM was acquired by Imagica Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »