Imagica Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,583
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6879
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $5.51
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Imagica Group General Information

Description

Imagica Group Inc is engaged in the media business. The company's business segment include Content Creation, Production Services, Media Localization, and Imaging Systems. The Content Creation segment provides rights management services. Production Services segment offers a one-stop solution for specialized creative services to meet various requests, including Shooting / Editing and Sound Services for film, TV programs, TV commercials, and promotions / DCP (Digital Cinema Package), and others. Media Localization provides dubbing, subtitling, and other media solutions for its clients, and Imaging Systems develops manufactures, import, sells and provide maintenance services for advanced equipment and software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imagica Robot Holdings Inc, Imagica Robot
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1588-2, Michinoue, Kannabe-cho
  • Chiyoda
  • Tokyo, 100-0011
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imagica Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.51 $5.39 $3.76 - $7.63 $245M 44.4M 375K $1.35

Imagica Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 301,307 402,630 208,088 326,063
Revenue 761,973 817,877 865,341 813,654
EBITDA 68,956 48,276 42,608
Net Income 59,904 32,579 6,107 (18,129)
Total Assets 604,081 547,939 575,117 583,747
Total Debt 85,320 115,919 97,298 104,123
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Imagica Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tsuguya Kitade Managing Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imagica Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imagica Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 27-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Entertainment Software
000000000 000 01-May-2019 000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 04-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000 0000
SDI Media 01-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
To view Imagica Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Imagica Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Imagica Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Imagica Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Imagica Group’s complete exits history, request access »