Pozuelo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Pozuelo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biscuits. The company is the leading company in the biscuit sector in Central America offering production and marketing of cookies and pastries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Biscuits & Confectionery Factory Felipe Pozuelo e Hijos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • La Uruca
  • San Jose
  • Costa Rica
+506 2299 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pozuelo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pozuelo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pozuelo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Boyle President
Felipe Pozuelo Founder
To view Pozuelo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pozuelo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pozuelo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pozuelo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial