Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Optovation

Optovation
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Manufacturer of optical networking equipment. The company develops and manufactures advanced fiber optical modules.

Formerly Known As
Roshnee Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 340 March Road
  • Kanata, Ontario K2K 2E4
  • Canada

+1 (613) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optovation’s full profile, request a free trial.

Optovation Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 10-Sep-2003 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jan-2002 0000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Mar-2000 $11M $11M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Optovation Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Altamira Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BMO Nesbitt Burns Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Desjardins Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newbury Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Optovation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Tarof Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ed cremers Director of Manufacturing Capabilities
Bruce Hodgins Director of Technical Marketing
Scott Bradshaw Director, Product Development
Rajvir Singh Chairman & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Optovation Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Rajvir Singh Optovation Chairman & Founder 000 0000