Klein Marine Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Klein Marine Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of underwater sonar equipment catering to the navies, shipbuilders, secure installations, researchers, oil and gas explorers and hydrographers. The company is engaged in the supply of side scan and multi-beam sonar equipment and waterside security and surveillance systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
L-3 Communications Klein Associates, Klein Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 11 Klein Drive
  • Salem, NH 03079
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klein Marine Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klein Marine Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klein Marine Systems Patents

Klein Marine Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2602942-A Variable geometry sonar system and method Pending 25-Oct-2019 000000000 0
GB-202205925-D0 Variable geometry sonar system and method Pending 25-Oct-2019 000000000
CA-3155537-A1 Variable geometry sonar system and method Pending 25-Oct-2019 000000000
EP-4049059-A1 Variable geometry sonar system and method Inactive 25-Oct-2019 000000000
CA-3107826-A1 Variable geometry sonar system and method Pending 27-Apr-2018 G01S7/521
To view Klein Marine Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Klein Marine Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Klein Marine Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klein Marine Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klein Marine Systems FAQs

  • When was Klein Marine Systems founded?

    Klein Marine Systems was founded in 1968.

  • Where is Klein Marine Systems headquartered?

    Klein Marine Systems is headquartered in Salem, NH.

  • What is the size of Klein Marine Systems?

    Klein Marine Systems has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Klein Marine Systems in?

    Klein Marine Systems’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Klein Marine Systems a private or public company?

    Klein Marine Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Klein Marine Systems?

    The current valuation of Klein Marine Systems is 000.00.

  • What is Klein Marine Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Klein Marine Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Klein Marine Systems’s investors?

    Applied Research Associates, L3 Technologies, MIND Technology, and Oyo have invested in Klein Marine Systems.

  • When was Klein Marine Systems acquired?

    Klein Marine Systems was acquired on 21-Aug-2023.

  • Who acquired Klein Marine Systems?

    Klein Marine Systems was acquired by General Oceans.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »