L3 Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 86

L3 Technologies General Information

Description

L-3 Technologies provides high-technology products, systems, and subsystems in the defense electronics business. Customers include the U.S. Department of Defense and U.S. government agencies (roughly 70% of sales), as well as foreign governments and commercial customers. Areas of focus include aircraft modernization and maintenance, training and simulation, communication systems, electro-optical sensors, and airport security screening equipment. L-3 and Harris Corporation plan to merge and deal closing should occur around mid-2019, assuming all regulatory hurdles are overcome.

Contact Information

Website
www.l3t.com
Formerly Known As
L-3 Communications Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 600 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

L3 Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L3 Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L3 Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
L-3 Technologies provides high-technology products, systems, and subsystems in the defense electronics business. Custome
Aerospace and Defense
New York, NY
50,000 As of 2020
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 000 0000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000 000 0000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

L3 Technologies Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thales Group Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Farmingdale, NY 000
0000000 Corporation Coventry, United Kingdom 0000 0&0
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

L3 Technologies Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
LaTonia Pouncey Corporate Manager & Head of Diversity and Inclusion
You’re viewing 1 of 59 executive team members. Get the full list »

L3 Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

L3 Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L3 Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L3 Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (86)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 00000000000 0000000
0.0. 0000000000 00 18-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000000 0000000
0000000 00000000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000000 0000000
00000000 0000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000000 0000000
L3 Applied Defense Solutions 02-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 86 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

L3 Technologies Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Azimuth Security IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sydney, Australia 2010
00000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Ottawa, Canada 0000
00 0000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Columbia, MD 0000
0000 0000000 Systems and Information Management McLean, VA 0000
0-0 000000 Aerospace and Defense Nashville, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

L3 Technologies Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 03-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
0-0 00000000000000 17-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
0-0 000000-000000 12-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
00000000000 000000 31-Dec-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Vertex Aerospace (Madison) 04-Dec-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »