Chiho Environmental Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,024
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00976
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Chiho Environmental Group General Information

Description

Chiho Environmental Group Ltd is a leader in metal recycling and environmental protection, primarily engaging in recycling, disassembling, and processing mixed metal scrap into reusable materials. In addition, it develops car demolition and e-waste treatment. The group recycles various materials, including copper, steel, aluminum, iron, and other metals. It operates as a one-stop system for gathering, sorting, processing, and selling finished materials. Chiho-Tiande has three operating segments: metal recycling (majority of total revenue), Forging and foundry, and Others. Heavy emphasis is placed on procurement volume and maximizing resources to recycle at an effective rate. The majority of sales derive from customers in Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chiho-Tiande Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 23/F., Infinitus Plaza, 199 Des Voeux Road Central
  • Sheung Wan
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2432 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chiho Environmental Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.11 $0.02 - $0.21 $188M 1.61B 3.56M -$0.03

Chiho Environmental Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 433,186 397,175 436,470 715,820
Revenue 2,409,119 1,723,364 1,960,703 2,668,187
EBITDA 38,638 (16,308) 68,354 156,523
Net Income (44,233) (109,334) (16,425) 51,188
Total Assets 1,360,262 1,273,536 1,308,322 1,453,865
Total Debt 292,782 366,715 456,629 483,571
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chiho Environmental Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chiho Environmental Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chiho Environmental Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rafael Suchan Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer
Martin Simon Chief Financial Officer
Marc Breidenbach Chief Operating Officer
Goh Kian Guan Chief Investment Officer & Vice President
Tu Jianhua Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chiho Environmental Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00 000000 Chiho Environmental Group Board Member, Chairman of Remuneration Committee and Member of Nomination Committee and the Strategy and Investment Committee 000 0000
00 000000 Chiho Environmental Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Chiho Environmental Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Chiho Environmental Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chiho Environmental Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chiho Environmental Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chiho Environmental Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 16-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00 000000
Dalian New Green Recycle & Resources 21-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00 000000
To view Chiho Environmental Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Chiho Environmental Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Essingen, Germany 0000
To view Chiho Environmental Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »