Scholz Recycling Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Scholz Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of metal recycling services. The company's metal recycling services offer processing and recycling services for untreated and alloyed steel scrap, nonferrous metal scrap and downgraded steel products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
C.-H. Scholz KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Berndt-Ulrich-Scholz-Str. 1
  • 73457 Essingen
  • Germany
+49 089 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scholz Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scholz Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scholz Recycling Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Parag Johannes Bhatt Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Alice Childs Managing Director
Ian Bowden Managing Director
Mike Diamond Managing Director
Michael Thomas Chief Restructuring Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scholz Recycling Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000ü00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 00000 Scholz Recycling Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Scholz Recycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scholz Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scholz Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scholz Recycling Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000000 05-Jan-2015 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
00000 & 00000 08-Aug-2012 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000000000 17-Feb-2009 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Uniscrap 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Scholz Recycling’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Scholz Recycling Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rohstoffverwertung Gröger Environmental Services (B2B) Günzburg, Germany 1951
00000000 Acquirer Fredericia, Denmark 0000
To view Scholz Recycling’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scholz Recycling Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 05-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Metal & Waste Recycling 08-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Scholz Recycling’s complete exits history, request access »